ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Stephenville Yellowjackets high school football (Stephenville, TX), 2026 season: 8-0. Last game: W 42-20 vs Jarrell on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Burnet, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
STEPHENVILLE
STEPHENVILLE 8-0
2026 SEASON
STEPHENVILLE
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/26/2026
RECORD8-0 this season
LAST GAMEW 42-20 vs JARRELL
NEXT GAMEBURNET (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 95.6 · Rush Off 73.7 · Pass Def 67.3 · Rush Def 91.4
ENROLLMENT1,115 STUDENTS (2023-24)
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#11
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
8-0
2026 record
+22.8
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
STEPHENVILLE95.6 (+144)73.7 (+47)67.3 (-29)91.4 (-103)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

SEASON NOTES

Next: vs Burnet, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Burnet at Stephenville.

The biggest shift in Stephenville's season has come in its passing game. Stephenville averaged 10.9 yards per pass attempt (990 yards on 91 attempts) over its first 4 games (4-0), #132 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (4-0), the Yellowjackets have averaged 13.4 yards per pass attempt (1,244 yards on 93 attempts), a 23% rise, #62 in section in that window. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 8.9 yards per attempt on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (8.7 yards per attempt), Stephenville threw for 53% more per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. On the season, Stephenville ranks #55 in section in passing. The trend lines up well against Burnet, whose pass defense ranks just #986 of 1232 (10.0 yards per attempt).

Stephenville's offense has come a long way since the season's early weeks. The Yellowjackets averaged 8.4 yards per play (1,774 yards on 212 snaps) over their first 4 games (4-0), #172 in section during that time. In the 4 games since that slow start (4-0), Stephenville has averaged 9.6 yards per play (1,890 yards on 197 snaps), a 15% rise, #126 in section through those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.1 yards per play on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.0 yards per play), Stephenville gained 37% more per snap than those defenses usually allow. On the season, the Yellowjackets rank #113 in section in yards per play. Burnet's defense sits in the middle of the pack, #847 in section (7.6 yards per play).

Something changed for Stephenville's ground game after the first 5 games of the season. Stephenville averaged 6.6 yards per carry (950 yards on 144 rushes) over its first 5 games (5-0), #351 in section through that stretch. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (3-0), the Yellowjackets have averaged 5.9 yards per carry (480 yards on 81 rushes), a 10% drop, #457 in section over that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Stephenville's last 3 opponents have averaged 5.3 yards per carry, a #394 run defense in section on the season, against 5.8 yards per carry, #565 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.3 yards per carry), Stephenville ran for 12% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, Stephenville ranks #410 in section in rushing. Burnet's run defense sits in the middle of the pack, #837 in section (6.8 yards per carry).

TIDBITS (12 found)

• Club Stephenville has won 24 straight, and a win would make it 25 in a row -- something they have not done in the 6 seasons on record.

• Club Stephenville is 49-2 all time when forcing 1+ turnover. Stephenville's last loss when forcing 1+ turnover was October 5, 2024 against Ruston (L, 17-63).

• Club Stephenville is 38-1 all time when scoring 40+ points. Stephenville's last loss when scoring 40+ points was October 28, 2022 against Alvarado (L, 49-50).

• Club Stephenville is 25-0 all time when holding the opponent under 150 rushing yards in the games on file (25 such games).

• Club Stephenville is 24-0 all time when holding the opponent under 8.0 yards per attempt in the games on file (24 such games).

• Club Stephenville is 10-2 all time when being held under 7.0 yards per play. Stephenville's last loss when being held under 7.0 yards per play was October 5, 2024 against Ruston (L, 17-63).

• Player Trot Jordan has gone 19 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Zyler Mcclendon has 524 rushing yards over his last 3 games (174.7 a game, September 4, 2026 through September 18, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Carter Vanzandt has 26 tackles over his last 3 games (8.7 a game, September 4, 2026 through September 18, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player Zyler Mcclendon has gone 4 straight games running for a touchdown, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 12 straight games running for a touchdown, during the 2025 season.

• Player Caden Monk has gone 4 straight games recording 100+ receiving yards, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player Trot Jordan has gone 2 straight games running for a touchdown, the longest such streak of his career.

MILESTONE WATCH

Stephenville

  • Trot Jordan needs 10 passing yards for 1,000 (averaging 247.5 a game)
  • Carter VanZandt needs 11 tackles for 50 (averaging 9.8 a game)
STE — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
990PASS YDS
C-ATT62-90
COMP%68.9%
YPA11.0
TD12
INT3
QBR198.6
RUSHING LEADER
574RUSH YDS
CAR88
YPC6.5
RUSH TD6
REC7
REC YDS61
YPR8.7
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
50RUSH YDS
CAR10
YPC5.0
RUSH TD1
REC0
REC YDS0
YPR--
REC TD0
RECEIVING LEADER
554REC YDS
REC32
YPR17.3
REC TD4
RECEIVING LEADER
212REC YDS
REC11
YPR19.3
REC TD5
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
39TCKL
TFL6
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
30TCKL
TFL0
SACKS0
INT0
PD2
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
29TCKL
TFL5
SACKS0
INT0
PD2
FF1
TFL LEADER
7TFL
TCKL15
SACKS2
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
4TFL
TCKL14
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
2SACKS
TCKL5
TFL2
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
2SACKS
TCKL12
TFL2
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
1INT
TCKL11
TFL0
SACKS0
PD1
FF0
STE — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 18.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 10-0 · realistic range 10-0 to 10-0

Remaining schedule: 791st hardest of 1146 in the TX section (average opponent strength -4.7).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Burnet#836 of 125299%
11/06at Marble Falls#756 of 125298%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
STE — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 18 game; last updated Sep 24; roster and numbers checked Sep 12.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
17TROT JORDAN462/9068.9%99011.0123198.6
4GRAYSON COPELAND20/10.0%00.0000.0
TEAM TOTALS462/9168.1%99010.9123196.4
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
1ZYLER MCCLENDON4885746.56
17TROT JORDAN4221587.23
15CALEB GLEASON410505.01
4GRAYSON COPELAND2122.00
TEAM TOTALS41217846.510
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
34CADEN MONK43255417.34
10ADAN JERGINS41121219.35
11PECOS TALLY367913.22
1ZYLER MCCLENDON47618.70
2JHETT BANUELOS335719.00
88KENDALL DOUGLAS22189.00
44HUDSON DEVIVO1155.01
TEAM TOTALS46298615.912
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
21CARTER VANZANDT439630001
3XAVIER GONZALEZ430000021
12COOPER RUDD429500021
7KOLSON TOMLINSON424000000
24JACE BROOKS418100000
6KARSON BERNAL41640.50000
20KIPTON DOTY416000020
0JACKSON RICHMON41571.50000
57DAVID SMITH314410000
23JOHNNY FEHLER413310000
74LEVI YARBOROUGH41221.50000
33ETHAN SCHINDLER411310001
51KNOX COPELAND411100000
19JULIAN PEREZ411001010
55DRAKE ARMES31020.50000
22GRANT TALLACH49200000
30HUNTER LANGFORD36000020
42NOLAN GRISWOLD25220000
32JONATHAN FILIO24100000
18HUDSON KERR24000000
8DANIEL CERVANTES22000000
13KARTER BROWN22000000
28EZIGUIO MONREAL11000000
50PETER FELTNER11000000
TEAM TOTALS430343121094
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: STE

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20211-0383538.0
20229-358243848.5
202311-342029830.0
202412-263223645.1
202516-071114244.4
20268-032914741.1
2021-2657-841.7
STE — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGEvsW44-21
09/04BROWNWOODatW28-24
09/11LUBBOCK-COOPERvsW48-7
09/18WYLIEatW42-23
09/25WEST PLAINSatW35-17
10/09LAMPASASvsW35-14
10/16CHINA SPRINGvsW55-21
10/23JARRELLatW42-20
10/30BURNETvsPROJ51-598.9%
11/06MARBLE FALLSatPROJ50-698.4%
SEASON TO DATE8-02 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall8-0 so far10-0 (94%)9.9-0.1
League3-0 so far3-0 (100%)3.0-0.0
STE — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL841.118.4458.0394.551.157.5
HOME445.515.8473.0367.549.853.5
ROAD436.821.0443.0421.552.561.5

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

STE — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28vs. Midlothian HeritageW 44-21378934712041673711502+2
9/4@ BrownwoodW 28-24167299466--------200-4
9/11vs. Lubbock-CooperW 48-7248138386--------301+1
9/18@ WylieW 42-23197254451306974031213+2
9/25@ West PlainsW 35-17255166421187253440------30
10/9vs. LampasasW 35-14291153444203161364------2+2
10/16vs. China SpringW 55-21439152591------------2+2
10/23@ JarrellW 42-20259175434------------00
AVERAGES279.2178.8458.0225.0169.5394.51.03.00.21.6+5 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 4/8, sacks/INT 4/8, sacks allowed 2/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 95.6/100 (+144 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 73.7/100 (+47 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 67.3/100 (-29 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 91.4/100 (-103 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsBURNET1-721.2
2026-11-06atMARBLE FALLS3-526.2

LAST YEAR

STE finished 2025 at 16-0. Made the playoffs (6 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 24-21 over CELINA (CELINA finished 93% that season).

LAST SEASON: STE — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-29MIDLOTHIAN HERITAGEW1-0287380245
2025-09-05EVERMANW2-0450471145
2025-09-12GODLEYW3-0456446200
2025-09-19WYLIEW4-05213458263
2025-09-26LA VEGAW5-06428581419
2025-10-03VS. RUSTONW6-02812347N/A
2025-10-17MARBLE FALLSW7-0657434143
2025-10-24LAMPASASW8-0497407169
2025-10-31BROWNWOODW9-0490423N/A
2025-11-07BURNETW10-0490460134
2025-11-13PECOSW11-0567416170
2025-11-21DUMASW12-0557547231
2025-11-28RANDALLW13-0516418177
2025-12-05WEST PLAINSW14-04121374414
2025-12-12CELINAW15-02421385256
2025-12-19KILGOREW16-0100255N/A
TOTALS16 GMS16-016-071114268022966 (13)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
STE HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• STE rushes for 100+ yards (.971), and has won 23 straight when doing so

• STE forces 1+ takeaways (.970), and has won 28 straight when doing so

• STE averages 7.0+ yards per play (.971), and has won 22 straight when doing so

• STE holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards (.999), and has won 21 straight when doing so

• STE's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 0.9 giveaways per game. (-100%)

• STE's defense has averaged 6.4 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 26-game average is 3.6 YPC. (+77%)

• STE's defense has averaged 170.3 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 26-game average is 98.2 rush yards per game. (+73%)

• STE's offense has exceeded 5.0 YPC in 7 straight games (09/04/2026-10/23/2026), going 7-0 over that stretch.

• STE averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards

• STE holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry

• STE's defense has averaged 402.3 total yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 26-game average is 268.5 total yards per game. (+50%)

• STE's offense has exceeded 8.0 YPA in 4 straight games (09/25/2026-10/23/2026), going 4-0 over that stretch.

• STE's offense has exceeded 200 pass yds in 4 straight games (09/25/2026-10/23/2026), going 4-0 over that stretch.

• STE's defense has averaged 19.0 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 38-game average is 13.8 points allowed per game. (+38%)

• STE's offense has averaged 329.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 38-game average is 240.6 pass yards per game. (+37%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

STE -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 27 scored; vs 372 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1DEFPass Yds < 20016-01.0006.4W160.894
2OFFPass Yds 200+26-01.00047.0W260.874
3DEFYPP < 720-01.0009.1W200.847
4DEFYPA < 818-01.0008.9W180.838
5DEFYPP < 617-01.0007.6W170.828
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (12 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- STE ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
STE averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards28-1.96647.2W18
STE averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards28-1.96647.2W18
STE averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards26-0.99947.0W26
STE holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards20-0.99910.1W20
STE holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards15-0.9995.7W15
STE holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt and under 5.0 yards per carry14-0.9996.3W14
STE holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways13-0.99913.2W13
STE rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards10-1.90939.4W6
STE holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play and under 100 rushing yards10-0.9997.4W10
STE holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play while forcing 2+ takeaways9-0.9997.9W9
STE averages 6.0+ yards per play while committing zero giveaways6-0.99947.2W6
STE rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt5-0.99937.0W5
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
STEYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+28-1.96647.2
STEYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+28-1.96647.2
STEYPA 8.0+ & Pass Yds 200+26-0.99947.0
STEYPC < 5.0 & Rush Yds < 15020-0.99910.1
STERush Yds < 150 & Pass Yds < 20015-0.9995.7
STEYPA < 8.0 & YPC < 5.014-0.9996.3
STERush Yds < 150 & Turnovers 2+13-0.99913.2
STERush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 20010-1.90939.4
STEYPP < 6.0 & Rush Yds < 10010-0.9997.4
STEYPP < 6.0 & Turnovers 2+9-0.9997.9
STEYPP 6.0+ & Turnovers < 16-0.99947.2
STERush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.05-0.99937.0
STE — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (38 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+31-1.96945.9W21
YPA < 8.05-1.83333.7W4
Pass Yds 200+26-01.00047.0W26
Pass Yds < 20010-2.83337.5W6
Rush Yds 100+33-1.97145.0W23
Rush Yds < 1003-1.75035.2W2
Rush Yds 150+29-1.96745.9W19
Rush Yds < 1507-1.87536.8W6
YPC 5.0+30-1.96847.3W20
YPC < 5.06-1.85729.6W5
YPP 6.0+35-1.97245.7W23
YPP < 6.01-1.50013.5W1
YPP 7.0+33-1.97145.6W22
YPP < 7.03-1.75030.5W3
Turnovers 1+4-01.00032.2W4
Turnovers < 16-01.00047.2W6 28 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-01.00031.5W2 28 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 22-01.00031.5W2 28 games without this stat on file
STE — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (38 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-191-1.50013.5
Scores 20-294-01.00027.0
Scores 30-395-1.83336.0
Scores 40+26-01.00050.8
STE — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+7-01.00041.0W7
YPA < 8.01-01.00042.0W1
Pass Yds 200+6-01.00043.2W6
Pass Yds < 2002-01.00035.0W2
Rush Yds 100+7-01.00040.7W7
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00044.0W1
Rush Yds 150+6-01.00039.5W6
Rush Yds < 1502-01.00046.0W2
YPC 5.0+7-01.00040.7W7
YPC < 5.01-01.00044.0W1
YPP 6.0+8-01.00041.1W8
YPP < 6.0--------
YPP 7.0+8-01.00041.1W8
YPP < 7.0--------
Turnovers 1+3-01.00035.0W3
Turnovers < 15-01.00044.8W5
Turnovers 2+2-01.00031.5W2
Turnovers > 22-01.00031.5W2
STE — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-19------
Scores 20-291-01.00028.0
Scores 30-392-01.00035.0
Scores 40+5-01.00046.2
STE — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (38 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+7-1.87522.9W5
YPA < 8.018-01.0008.9W18 12 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+9-1.90024.2W7
Pass Yds < 20016-01.0006.4W16 12 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+12-1.92315.2W8
Rush Yds < 10013-01.00011.2W13 12 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+4-1.80023.0W4
Rush Yds < 15021-01.00010.9W21 12 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+5-01.00020.2W5
YPC < 5.020-1.95211.6W13 12 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+8-1.88923.9W6
YPP < 6.017-01.0007.6W17 12 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+5-1.83327.2W4
YPP < 7.020-01.0009.1W20 12 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+32-1.97011.8W28
Turnovers < 13-1.75028.2W2 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+24-1.96013.9W21 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 213-01.0008.9W13 1 games without this stat on file
STE — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (38 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <1020-01.0003.9
Allows 10-194-01.00014.0
Allows 20-2911-01.00023.2
Allows 30-391-01.00031.0
Allows 40+0-2.00052.5
STE — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+1-01.00023.0W1
YPA < 8.03-01.00017.3W3 4 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+3-01.00019.3W3
Pass Yds < 2001-01.00017.0W1 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+3-01.00017.3W3
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00023.0W1 4 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+3-01.00017.3W3
Rush Yds < 1501-01.00023.0W1 4 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+3-01.00017.3W3
YPC < 5.01-01.00023.0W1 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+4-01.00018.8W4
YPP < 6.0-------- 4 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+2-01.00022.0W2
YPP < 7.02-01.00015.5W2 4 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+6-01.00017.2W6
Turnovers < 12-01.00022.0W2
Turnovers 2+5-01.00019.2W5
Turnovers > 22-01.00020.0W2
STE — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <101-01.0007.0
Allows 10-192-01.00015.5
Allows 20-295-01.00021.8
Allows 30-39------
Allows 40+------
ON THE BRINK

STEPHENVILLE

• STEPHENVILLE has passed for 250+ in 4 straight games (9/25/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 5 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• STEPHENVILLE has won 24 straight (8/29/25–10/23/26). It has not reached 25 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• STEPHENVILLE has played turnover-free in 3 straight games (10/9/26–10/23/26). It has not reached 4 straight in the last 4 years of games on file (2023-present).

• STEPHENVILLE has gained 400+ total yards in 5 straight games (9/18/26–10/23/26). It has not gained 400+ total yards in 6 straight since 10/17/25–11/28/25 (2025).

TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
STEOFFENSEYPA 8.0+3231-1.96945.9W21
STEOFFENSEYPA < 8.065-1.83333.7W4
STEOFFENSEPass Yds 200+2626-01.00047.0W26
STEOFFENSEPass Yds < 2001210-2.83337.5W6
STEOFFENSERush Yds 100+3433-1.97145.0W23
STEOFFENSERush Yds < 10043-1.75035.2W2
STEOFFENSERush Yds 150+3029-1.96745.9W19
STEOFFENSERush Yds < 15087-1.87536.8W6
STEOFFENSEYPC 5.0+3130-1.96847.3W20
STEOFFENSEYPC < 5.076-1.85729.6W5
STEOFFENSEYPP 6.0+3635-1.97245.7W23
STEOFFENSEYPP < 6.021-1.50013.5W1
STEOFFENSEYPP 7.0+3433-1.97145.6W22
STEOFFENSEYPP < 7.043-1.75030.5W3
STEOFFENSETurnovers 1+44-01.00032.2W4
STEOFFENSETurnovers < 166-01.00047.2W6
STEOFFENSETurnovers 2+22-01.00031.5W2
STEOFFENSETurnovers > 222-01.00031.5W2
STEOFFENSEScores 10-1921-1.50013.5W1
STEOFFENSEScores 20-2944-01.00027.0W4
STEOFFENSEScores 30-3965-1.83336.0W2
STEOFFENSEScores 40+2626-01.00050.8W26
STEDEFENSEYPA 8.0+87-1.87522.9W5
STEDEFENSEYPA < 8.01818-01.0008.9W18
STEDEFENSEPass Yds 200+109-1.90024.2W7
STEDEFENSEPass Yds < 2001616-01.0006.4W16
STEDEFENSERush Yds 100+1312-1.92315.2W8
STEDEFENSERush Yds < 1001313-01.00011.2W13
STEDEFENSERush Yds 150+54-1.80023.0W4
STEDEFENSERush Yds < 1502121-01.00010.9W21
STEDEFENSEYPC 5.0+55-01.00020.2W5
STEDEFENSEYPC < 5.02120-1.95211.6W13
STEDEFENSEYPP 6.0+98-1.88923.9W6
STEDEFENSEYPP < 6.01717-01.0007.6W17
STEDEFENSEYPP 7.0+65-1.83327.2W4
STEDEFENSEYPP < 7.02020-01.0009.1W20
STEDEFENSETurnovers 1+3332-1.97011.8W28
STEDEFENSETurnovers < 143-1.75028.2W2
STEDEFENSETurnovers 2+2524-1.96013.9W21
STEDEFENSETurnovers > 21313-01.0008.9W13
STEDEFENSEAllows <102020-01.0003.9W20
STEDEFENSEAllows 10-1944-01.00014.0W4
STEDEFENSEAllows 20-291111-01.00023.2W11
STEDEFENSEAllows 30-3911-01.00031.0W1
STEDEFENSEAllows 40+20-2.00052.5L2
STREAKS: STE (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSEYPP 6.0+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20268-0
OFFENSEYPP 7.0+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20268-0
OFFENSERush Yds 100+7 games09/04/2026 - 10/23/20267-0
OFFENSEYPC 5.0+7 games09/04/2026 - 10/23/20267-0
OFFENSERush Yds 150+5 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20265-0
OFFENSEYPA 8.0+4 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20264-0
OFFENSEPass Yds 200+4 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20264-0
OFFENSETurnovers < 13 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20263-0
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
STEOFFENSEYPP 6.0+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20268-0
STEOFFENSEYPP 7.0+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20268-0
STEOFFENSERush Yds 100+7 games09/04/2026 - 10/23/20267-0
STEOFFENSEYPC 5.0+7 games09/04/2026 - 10/23/20267-0
STEOFFENSERush Yds 150+5 games09/18/2026 - 10/23/20265-0
STEOFFENSEYPA 8.0+4 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20264-0
STEOFFENSEPass Yds 200+4 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20264-0
STEOFFENSETurnovers < 13 games10/09/2026 - 10/23/20263-0
NOTABLE TRENDS (10 of 10 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

STE OFFENSE

STE's offense has averaged 0.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 10-game average is 0.9 giveaways per game. (-100%)

STE's offense has averaged 329.7 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 38-game average is 240.6 pass yards per game. (+37%)

STE's offense has averaged 13.8 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 38-game average is 10.9 YPA. (+26%)

STE DEFENSE

STE's defense has averaged 6.4 YPC over their last 3 games. Their 26-game average is 3.6 YPC. (+77%)

STE's defense has averaged 170.3 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 26-game average is 98.2 rush yards per game. (+73%)

STE's defense has averaged 402.3 total yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 26-game average is 268.5 total yards per game. (+50%)

STE's defense has averaged 19.0 points allowed per game over their last 5 games. Their 38-game average is 13.8 points allowed per game. (+38%)

STE's defense has averaged 232.0 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 26-game average is 170.2 pass yards per game. (+36%)

STE's defense has averaged 1.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 37-game average is 2.1 takeaways per game. (-35%)

STE's defense has averaged 6.9 YPP over their last 5 games. Their 26-game average is 5.3 YPP. (+30%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
STEDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 5232.026170.2+36.3%
STEOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3329.738240.6+37.0%
STEDEFENSEteamPointslast 519.03813.8+37.5%
STEDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 5170.32698.2+73.4%
STEDEFENSEteamTotal Yardslast 5402.326268.5+49.9%
STEDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.3372.1-35.1%
STEOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 30.0100.9-100.0%
STEOFFENSEteamYPAlast 313.83810.9+26.0%
STEDEFENSEteamYPClast 36.4263.6+76.9%
STEDEFENSEteamYPPlast 56.9265.3+30.0%
STATISTICAL STORIES

STEPHENVILLE: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- 21.4 in 2022 to 26.6 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/26/2026 19:56