ScorePirate
MENU
AT A GLANCE

In short: Lamar Vikings high school football (Arlington, TX), 2026 season: 4-4. Last game: L 29-57 vs Martin on October 23, 2026. Next: vs Granbury, October 30, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, ScorePirate ranking and the game-by-game log.

ScorePirate Individual Team Report
LAMAR 4-4
2026 SEASON
AT A GLANCE — AS OF 10/26/2026
RECORD4-4 this season
LAST GAMEL 29-57 vs MARTIN
NEXT GAMEGRANBURY (10/30/2026)
UNIT GRADESPass Off 55.3 · Rush Off 88.6 · Pass Def 39.3 · Rush Def 34.5
ENROLLMENT2,479 STUDENTS (2023-24) · PUBLIC SCHOOL
NUMBERS TO NOTE
#567
SP Strength Index (of 1252)
4-4
2026 record
-2.5
avg scoring margin, pts/gm
UNIT INDEX — GRADE (YDS VS AVG)
TEAMPASS ORUSH OPASS DRUSH D
LAMAR55.3 (-3)88.6 (+107)39.3 (+11)34.5 (+29)
HEAD-TO-HEAD GAME LOG

STORYLINES

Next: vs Granbury, Fri 30 Oct. Matchup report: Granbury at Lamar.

The battle on the ground could decide Lamar's next game, against Granbury, and the recent returns favor Lamar. Lamar averaged 6.0 yards per carry (914 yards on 153 rushes) over its first 4 games (2-2), #485 in section in that timeframe. In the 4 games since that slow start (2-2), the Vikings have averaged 8.5 yards per carry (1,230 yards on 145 rushes), a 42% rise, #147 in section in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Lamar's last 4 opponents have averaged 6.4 yards per carry, a #726 run defense in section on the season, against 5.6 yards per carry, #490 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.4 yards per carry), Lamar ran for 33% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. Meanwhile, Granbury's run defense has struggled in recent weeks. The Pirates have allowed 8.1 yards per carry (695 yards on 86 rushes) over their last 4 games (1-3), #961 in section during that time. Those games came against some of the weaker rushing attacks in section (4.5 yards per carry on the season, which would rank #847). Against those norms, Granbury allowed 79% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. On paper, that is a matchup that favors Lamar.

The number to watch when Lamar meets Granbury is Lamar's scoring defense. Lamar allowed 26.2 points per game over its first 4 games (2-2), #510 in section through those games. In the 4 games since that hot start (2-2), the Vikings have allowed 35.0 points per game, a 33% rise, #817 in section through that stretch. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Lamar's last 4 opponents have averaged 33.9 points per game, a #432 offense in section on the season, against 24.4 points per game, #799 for the first 4. Meanwhile, Granbury's offense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. The Pirates have averaged 24.0 points per game over their last 4 games (1-3), #778 in section over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of scoring defenses in section (30.0 points per game on the season, which would rank #688). Against those norms, Granbury scored 20% less than those defenses usually allow. Granbury offers Lamar a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real. Lamar is 2-0 this season when it holds opponents under 29, and 2-4 when it doesn't.

NOTES

The biggest worry in Lamar's season has been the direction of its passing game. Lamar averaged 8.8 yards per pass attempt (634 yards on 72 attempts) over its first 4 games (2-2), #337 in section within that period. In the 4 games since that hot start (2-2), the Vikings have averaged 5.7 yards per pass attempt (471 yards on 83 attempts), a 36% drop, #771 in section across those games. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 7.5 yards per attempt on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (7.7 yards per attempt), Lamar threw for 26% less per attempt than those pass defenses usually allow. On the season, Lamar ranks #648 in section in passing. Granbury's pass defense, #1150 of 1232 (12.1 yards per attempt), could be the get-right matchup Lamar needs.

Lamar's defense from the opening weeks has gone missing since. The Vikings allowed 5.5 yards per play (1,584 yards on 286 snaps) over their first 4 games (2-2), #261 in section during those games. In the 4 games since that hot start (2-2), Lamar has allowed 7.4 yards per play (1,135 yards on 154 snaps), a 33% rise, #715 in section during that period. The schedule doesn't explain it: the opponents in both stretches have averaged about 5.8 yards per play on the season. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.0 yards per play), Lamar allowed 24% more per snap than those offenses usually gain. On the season, the Vikings rank #384 in section in yards per play allowed. Granbury's offense sits in the middle of the pack, #560 in section (6.7 yards per play).

Something changed for Lamar's run defense after its first 4 games. Lamar allowed 5.0 yards per carry (871 yards on 175 rushes) over its first 4 games (2-2), #356 in section during that stretch. In the 4 games since that hot start (2-2), the Vikings have allowed 6.2 yards per carry (567 yards on 92 rushes), a 24% rise, #633 in section over that period. The schedule has a lot to do with it: Lamar's last 4 opponents have averaged 5.2 yards per carry, a #694 rushing attack in section on the season, against 4.5 yards per carry, #856 for the first 4. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.2 yards per carry), Lamar allowed 19% more per carry than those rushing attacks usually gain. On the season, Lamar ranks #424 in section in run defense. Granbury's ground game sits in the middle of the pack, #383 in section (6.5 yards per carry).

TIDBITS (8 found)

• Club The last time Lamar went a game being held under 100 rushing yards was September 29, 2023 against Martin (L, 10-37). Since then Lamar has gone 34 straight games rushing for 100+ yards, a school-record 34 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Club The last time Lamar went a game committing no turnovers was October 26, 2023 against Bowie (L, 29-31). Since then Lamar has gone 30 straight games committing 1+ turnover, a school-record 30 straight in the 5 seasons on record.

• Player T. Thomas has 525 rushing yards over his last 3 games (175.0 a game, September 3, 2026 through September 18, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.

• Player T. Thomas has 8 rushing touchdowns over his last 5 games (1.6 a game, October 30, 2025 through September 18, 2026) -- his most in a 5-game stretch on record.

• Player M. Gulley has 35 tackles over his last 4 games (8.8 a game, October 30, 2025 through September 18, 2026) -- his most in a 4-game stretch on record.

• Player B. Williams has gone 3 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player J. Thomas has gone 2 straight games recording two or more tackles for loss, the longest such streak of his career.

• Player T. Martinez has 28 tackles over his last 3 games (9.3 a game, September 3, 2026 through September 18, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch since the 33 he had from August 28, 2025 through September 12, 2025.

MILESTONE WATCH

Lamar

  • I. Boins needs 1 sack for 5 (averaging 1.3 a game)
LAM — STAT LEADERS
OFFENSE
PASSING LEADER
612PASS YDS
C-ATT40-69
COMP%58.0%
YPA8.9
TD5
INT2
QBR150.6
RUSHING LEADER
599RUSH YDS
CAR91
YPC6.6
RUSH TD5
REC2
REC YDS18
YPR9.0
REC TD0
RUSHING LEADER
89RUSH YDS
CAR7
YPC12.7
RUSH TD0
REC9
REC YDS157
YPR17.4
REC TD1
RECEIVING LEADER
174REC YDS
REC11
YPR15.8
REC TD1
K. Onan4 GMS
RECEIVING LEADER
145REC YDS
REC8
YPR18.1
REC TD1
DEFENSE
TACKLES LEADER
28TCKL
TFL1
SACKS0
INT0
PD0
FF1
TACKLES LEADER
26TCKL
TFL3
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
TACKLES LEADER
25TCKL
TFL11
SACKS4
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
7TFL
TCKL22
SACKS3
INT0
PD0
FF0
TFL LEADER
7TFL
TCKL13
SACKS1
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL10
TFL3
INT0
PD0
FF0
SACKS LEADER
1SACKS
TCKL14
TFL4
INT0
PD0
FF0
INTERCEPTIONS LEADER
2INT
TCKL21
TFL2
SACKS0
PD1
FF0
LAM — WHAT CHANGED THIS WEEK

From the games on file through Sep 18.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

Most likely finish 5-5 · realistic range 4-6 to 5-5

Remaining schedule: 292nd hardest of 1146 in the TX section (average opponent strength 9.1).

DateOpponentSP rankWin chance
10/30vs Granbury#803 of 125283%
11/06at Aledo#72 of 12527%

Win chances are the site's own game projections where one is on file, otherwise the SP Strength Index gap with a small home edge. The realistic range covers 80% of outcomes (10th to 90th percentile).

Printable team sheetProgram historyOpen in Stat BoothWidget for your site
LAM — PLAYER SEASON STATS — 2026

Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Sep 18 game; last updated Sep 24.

Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PASSING
NOPLAYERGPC/ATTCOMP %YDSYPATDINTQBR
B. WILLIAMS440/6958.0%6128.952150.6
K. ONAN42/366.7%227.30161.6
TEAM TOTALS442/7258.3%6348.853146.9
RUSHING
NOPLAYERGPCARYDSYPCTD
T. THOMAS4915996.65
B. WILLIAMS4461773.81
Z. HOWARD478912.70
K. ONAN422613.01
J. ROY27233.30
TEAM TOTALS41539146.07
RECEIVING
NOPLAYERGPRECYDSYPRTD
T. ROLLINS41117415.81
Z. HOWARD4915717.41
K. ONAN4814518.11
Z. WARD4911713.00
S. THURSTON312121.00
T. THOMAS42189.00
J. ROBERTS1188.00
T. BAKER1166.00
TEAM TOTALS44264615.43
DEFENSE
NOPLAYERGPTCKLTFLSACKSINTINT YDSPDFF
T. MARTINEZ328100001
J. ROBINSON326310000
I. BOINS3251140000
D. RIPPIE322730000
E. NEAL322000000
J. MAGRUDER321202010
X. JOHNSON321200000
M. GULLEY320201020
S. THURSTON318100030
J. BASS315000060
A. DAVIS214410000
J. THOMAS213710000
D. WASHINGTON311300000
D. MILES310310000
A. SIMON NEAL28000000
L. SIGGAL25000000
W. SHEPARD25000000
D. ODUMADE24000000
J. SMITH24000000
N. SERNA12000000
J. PERKINS11000000
TEAM TOTALS4295461130121
PROGRAM SNAPSHOT: LAM

PROGRAM RECORD

SEASONRECORDPFPAPPG
20223-718336318.3
20234-621128121.1
20244-629136529.1
20255-636932333.5
20264-422524528.1
2022-2620-2926.1
LAM — 2026 SEASON SCHEDULE
DATEOPPONENTSITERESULTSCOREWIN%
08/28LITTLE ELMvsL10-30
09/03CROWLEYatW35-31
09/10NORTHWESTatW33-15
09/18BOWIEvsL23-29
09/25ARLINGTONatW41-31
10/09WEATHERFORDvsL28-35
10/16SAM HOUSTONatW26-17
10/23MARTINvsL29-57
10/30GRANBURYvsPROJ40-2082.6%
11/06ALEDOatPROJ14-447.5%
SEASON TO DATE4-42 REMAINING

SEASON OUTLOOK

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 1)

RECORD TO DATEMOST LIKELY FINALPROJECTED RECORD
Overall4-4 so far5-5 (75%)4.9-5.1
League2-3 so far2-3 (100%)2.0-3.0
LAM — 2026 OVERALL AVERAGES
SPLITGPPPGOPP PPGYPGOPP YPGPLAYS/GOPP PLAYS/G
OVERALL828.130.6406.1388.456.662.9
HOME422.537.8351.8469.059.270.8
ROAD433.823.5460.5281.054.052.3

PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.

LAM — 2026 TEAM GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTPASS YDSRUSH YDSTOTAL YDSPASS ALWRUSH ALWTOTAL ALWSACKS ALWSACKSDEF INTTO FORCEDTO MAR
8/28vs. Little ElmL 10-301531192722424847262000-1
9/3@ CrowleyW 35-311713585291551823372100-2
9/10@ NorthwestW 33-15154262416159992580412+1
9/18vs. BowieL 23-291561753311571062630621-2
9/25@ ArlingtonW 41-3137515552133115248------0-2
10/9vs. WeatherfordL 28-35218297515234199433------2+1
10/16@ Sam HoustonW 26-1789256345------------2+1
10/23vs. MartinL 29-57127162289201253454------0-1
AVERAGES138.1268.0406.1183.0205.4388.41.02.80.80.9-5 (season)

Averages use only games with that number on file (defense 7/8, sacks/INT 4/8, sacks allowed 4/8 games). SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.

UNIT INDEX

Pass Offense: grade 55.3/100 (-3 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Offense: grade 88.6/100 (+107 yds/gm vs average)

Pass Defense: grade 39.3/100 (+11 yds/gm vs average)

Rush Defense: grade 34.5/100 (+29 yds/gm vs average)

Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, opponent-curved (two-way solve over current + past seasons, recency-weighted). Composite counts yardage, efficiency vs league YPA/YPC (50% tilt), and negative plays at sack=7yd, INT=45yd, TFL=4yd -- adjustable v1 constants.

OPPONENT TRACKER

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)

DATESITEOPPONENTTHEIR RECORDTHEIR PPG
2026-10-30vsGRANBURY3-528.6
2026-11-06atALEDO5-337.4

LAST YEAR

LAM finished 2025 at 5-6. Made the playoffs (1 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 35-21 over ARLINGTON (ARLINGTON finished 56% that season). Toughest loss: 14-15 to PLANO WEST (1-point margin).

LAST SEASON: LAM — 2025 GAME LOG
DATEOPPONENTRESULTRECORDPFPATOT YDSYDS ALLOWED
2025-08-28PLANO WESTL0-11415N/AN/A
2025-09-04SACHSEL0-22124N/AN/A
2025-09-12HORNW1-23524N/AN/A
2025-09-18MARTINW2-24021N/AN/A
2025-09-26HALTOML2-34344N/AN/A
2025-10-09SOUTH GRAND PRAIRIEL2-4053267426
2025-10-17SAM HOUSTONW3-4557N/AN/A
2025-10-23ARLINGTONW4-43521N/AN/A
2025-10-30BOWIEL4-53845N/AN/A
2025-11-06GRAND PRAIRIEW5-5478N/AN/A
2025-11-14DALLAS JESUITL5-64161N/AN/A
TOTALS11 GMS5-65-6369323267 (1)426 (1)

"N/A" stands in for a box score that does not have stats entered. A total followed by a count in parentheses covers only the games with that stat on file.

TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
LAM HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...

• LAM averages 7.0+ yards per play (.800)

• LAM holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play (.750)

• LAM averages 5.0+ yards per carry (.667)

• LAM holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.500)

• LAM's offense has exceeded 100 rush yds in 8 straight games (08/28/2026-10/23/2026), going 4-4 over that stretch.

• LAM's offense has committed 1+ turnover in 8 straight games (08/28/2026-10/23/2026), going 4-4 over that stretch.

• LAM's offense has exceeded 150 rush yds in 7 straight games (09/03/2026-10/23/2026), going 4-3 over that stretch.

• LAM averages 6.7+ yards per carry (LAM's own median) (.800)

• LAM averages 6.8+ yards per play (LAM's own median) (.800)

• LAM holds its opponents under 199.0 rushing yards (LAM's own median) (.750)

• LAM holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per carry (LAM's own median) (.750)

• LAM holds its opponents under 6.9 yards per play (LAM's own median) (.750)

• LAM's offense has failed to reach 8.0 YPA in 4 straight games (09/25/2026-10/23/2026), going 2-2 over that stretch.

• LAM's defense has averaged 9.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 7.2 YPA. (+36%)

• LAM's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.5 giveaways per game. (-33%)

MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(full explanation: Appendix, Note 3)

LAM -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS

(top 5 of 6 scored; vs 1160 cached team(s))

#SIDECONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRKSCORE
1OFFTurnovers 1+4-4.50028.1L10.819
2DEFTurnovers < 34-5.44432.6L10.774
3OFFRush Yds 150+4-6.40030.5L10.610
4OFFRush Yds 100+5-11.31224.2L10.259
5OFFPass Yds < 2004-9.30822.6L10.229
WIN %: TWO-CONDITION COMBINATIONS (4 found, min 4 Gms each)

(of 15 combinations tried per team -- a combination is only shown when at least 4 real games on file satisfy both conditions at once)

--- LAM ---

CONDITIONRECWIN%PPGSTRK
LAM rushes for 100+ yards and is held under 200 passing yards4-9.30822.6L1
LAM averages 6.0+ yards per play behind 150+ rushing yards4-2.66732.3W1
LAM averages 5.0+ yards per carry on its way to 150+ rushing yards4-2.66732.3W1
LAM rushes for 150+ yards but stays under 8.0 yards per attempt2-3.40031.0L1
WIN % -- TAB-SEPARATED
TeamConditionRecordWin%PPG
LAMRush Yds 100+ & Pass Yds < 2004-9.30822.6
LAMYPP 6.0+ & Rush Yds 150+4-2.66732.3
LAMYPC 5.0+ & Rush Yds 150+4-2.66732.3
LAMRush Yds 150+ & YPA < 8.02-3.40031.0
LAM — OFFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-1.66730.3L1
YPA < 8.02-5.28623.6L1 19 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+1-2.33331.3L1
Pass Yds < 2004-9.30822.6L1 13 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+5-11.31224.2L1
Rush Yds < 100-------- 13 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+4-6.40030.5L1
Rush Yds < 1501-5.16713.8L2 13 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+4-2.66732.3W1
YPC < 5.00-4.00015.5L4 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+4-2.66732.3W1
YPP < 6.00-4.00015.5L4 19 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+4-1.80032.6W1
YPP < 7.00-5.00018.6L5 19 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+4-4.50028.1L1
Turnovers < 1-------- 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-1.66733.0W1 21 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 20-1.00023.0L1 21 games without this stat on file
LAM — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <100-4.0004.0
Scores 10-190-2.00012.0
Scores 20-291-5.16724.7
Scores 30-395-3.62534.4
Scores 40+7-2.77846.9
LAM — OFFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+2-1.66730.3L1
YPA < 8.02-3.40026.8L1
Pass Yds 200+0-1.00028.0L1
Pass Yds < 2004-3.57128.1L1
Rush Yds 100+4-4.50028.1L1
Rush Yds < 100--------
Rush Yds 150+4-3.57130.7L1
Rush Yds < 1500-1.00010.0L1
YPC 5.0+4-1.80032.6W1
YPC < 5.00-3.00020.7L3
YPP 6.0+4-1.80032.6W1
YPP < 6.00-3.00020.7L3
YPP 7.0+4-1.80032.6W1
YPP < 7.00-3.00020.7L3
Turnovers 1+4-4.50028.1L1
Turnovers < 1--------
Turnovers 2+2-1.66733.0W1
Turnovers > 20-1.00023.0L1
LAM — OFFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Scores <10------
Scores 10-190-1.00010.0
Scores 20-291-3.25026.5
Scores 30-392-01.00034.0
Scores 40+1-01.00041.0
LAM — DEFENSE — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-3.00040.7L3
YPA < 8.03-3.50034.5W1 20 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-3.00040.7L3
Pass Yds < 2003-3.50034.5W1 20 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-6.25039.2L2
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00015.0W1 20 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-5.16742.3L2
Rush Yds < 1502-1.66725.0W1 20 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-5.16742.3L2
YPC < 5.02-1.66725.0W1 20 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-5.00044.6L5
YPP < 6.03-1.75026.5W1 20 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-3.00046.7L3
YPP < 7.03-3.50031.5W1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-3.40028.8W1
Turnovers < 12-2.50037.2L1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 2+2-2.50028.8W1 20 games without this stat on file
Turnovers > 2-------- 20 games without this stat on file
LAM — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2024-26 (29 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <103-01.0007.3
Allows 10-194-1.80015.6
Allows 20-293-2.60023.8
Allows 30-392-3.40033.0
Allows 40+1-10.09149.9
LAM — DEFENSE — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPGSTRK
YPA 8.0+0-3.00040.7L3
YPA < 8.03-1.75026.5W1 1 games without this stat on file
Pass Yds 200+0-3.00040.7L3
Pass Yds < 2003-1.75026.5W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 100+2-4.33335.5L2
Rush Yds < 1001-01.00015.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
Rush Yds 150+1-3.25038.2L2
Rush Yds < 1502-1.66725.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
YPC 5.0+1-3.25038.2L2
YPC < 5.02-1.66725.0W1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 6.0+0-3.00040.7L3
YPP < 6.03-1.75026.5W1 1 games without this stat on file
YPP 7.0+0-2.00046.0L2
YPP < 7.03-2.60027.2W1 1 games without this stat on file
Turnovers 1+2-2.50024.0W1
Turnovers < 12-2.50037.2L1
Turnovers 2+2-1.66722.3W1
Turnovers > 2--------
LAM — DEFENSE SCORING SITUATION — 2026 (8 Gms)
SPLITRECWIN%PPG
Allows <10------
Allows 10-192-01.00016.0
Allows 20-290-1.00029.0
Allows 30-392-2.50031.8
Allows 40+0-1.00057.0
TAB-SEPARATED (paste into a spreadsheet)
TeamSideSplitGamesRecordWin%PPGStrk
LAMOFFENSEYPA 8.0+32-1.66730.3L1
LAMOFFENSEYPA < 8.072-5.28623.6L1
LAMOFFENSEPass Yds 200+31-2.33331.3L1
LAMOFFENSEPass Yds < 200134-9.30822.6L1
LAMOFFENSERush Yds 100+165-11.31224.2L1
LAMOFFENSERush Yds 150+104-6.40030.5L1
LAMOFFENSERush Yds < 15061-5.16713.8L2
LAMOFFENSEYPC 5.0+64-2.66732.3W1
LAMOFFENSEYPC < 5.040-4.00015.5L4
LAMOFFENSEYPP 6.0+64-2.66732.3W1
LAMOFFENSEYPP < 6.040-4.00015.5L4
LAMOFFENSEYPP 7.0+54-1.80032.6W1
LAMOFFENSEYPP < 7.050-5.00018.6L5
LAMOFFENSETurnovers 1+84-4.50028.1L1
LAMOFFENSETurnovers 2+32-1.66733.0W1
LAMOFFENSETurnovers > 210-1.00023.0L1
LAMOFFENSEScores <1040-4.0004.0L4
LAMOFFENSEScores 10-1920-2.00012.0L2
LAMOFFENSEScores 20-2961-5.16724.7L1
LAMOFFENSEScores 30-3985-3.62534.4W2
LAMOFFENSEScores 40+97-2.77846.9W1
LAMDEFENSEYPA 8.0+30-3.00040.7L3
LAMDEFENSEYPA < 8.063-3.50034.5W1
LAMDEFENSEPass Yds 200+30-3.00040.7L3
LAMDEFENSEPass Yds < 20063-3.50034.5W1
LAMDEFENSERush Yds 100+82-6.25039.2L2
LAMDEFENSERush Yds < 10011-01.00015.0W1
LAMDEFENSERush Yds 150+61-5.16742.3L2
LAMDEFENSERush Yds < 15032-1.66725.0W1
LAMDEFENSEYPC 5.0+61-5.16742.3L2
LAMDEFENSEYPC < 5.032-1.66725.0W1
LAMDEFENSEYPP 6.0+50-5.00044.6L5
LAMDEFENSEYPP < 6.043-1.75026.5W1
LAMDEFENSEYPP 7.0+30-3.00046.7L3
LAMDEFENSEYPP < 7.063-3.50031.5W1
LAMDEFENSETurnovers 1+52-3.40028.8W1
LAMDEFENSETurnovers < 142-2.50037.2L1
LAMDEFENSETurnovers 2+42-2.50028.8W1
LAMDEFENSEAllows <1033-01.0007.3W3
LAMDEFENSEAllows 10-1954-1.80015.6W2
LAMDEFENSEAllows 20-2953-2.60023.8L1
LAMDEFENSEAllows 30-3952-3.40033.0L1
LAMDEFENSEAllows 40+111-10.09149.9L6
STREAKS: LAM (combined OFFENSE+DEFENSE)
SIDESPLITSTREAKDATESRECORD
OFFENSERush Yds 100+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20264-4
OFFENSETurnovers 1+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20264-4
OFFENSERush Yds 150+7 games09/03/2026 - 10/23/20264-3
OFFENSEYPA < 8.04 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
STREAKS — ALL TEAMS
TeamSideSplitStreakDatesRecord
LAMOFFENSERush Yds 100+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20264-4
LAMOFFENSETurnovers 1+8 games08/28/2026 - 10/23/20264-4
LAMOFFENSERush Yds 150+7 games09/03/2026 - 10/23/20264-3
LAMOFFENSEYPA < 8.04 games09/25/2026 - 10/23/20262-2
NOTABLE TRENDS (8 of 8 found, team |deviation| >= 20%, matchup |deviation| >= 20%)

LAM OFFENSE

LAM's offense has averaged 1.0 giveaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 8-game average is 1.5 giveaways per game. (-33%)

LAM's offense has averaged 289.3 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 16-game average is 225.6 rush yards per game. (+28%)

LAM's offense has averaged 125.4 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 16-game average is 157.8 pass yards per game. (-21%)

LAM DEFENSE

LAM's defense has averaged 9.9 YPA over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 7.2 YPA. (+36%)

LAM's defense has averaged 1.3 takeaways per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 1.0 takeaways per game. (+33%)

LAM's defense has averaged 159.0 rush yards per game over their last 7 games. Their 9-game average is 231.0 rush yards per game. (-31%)

LAM's defense has averaged 217.5 pass yards per game over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 171.0 pass yards per game. (+27%)

LAM's defense has averaged 8.0 YPP over their last 3 games. Their 9-game average is 6.5 YPP. (+23%)

(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)

APPENDIX

Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.

Explanatory Notes

Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK

Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).

Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown

Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.

Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored

Every split this report computes is scored on four weighted criteria and the top 5 per team are listed. In Cooper's own weighting order: (1) the WIN% attached to the condition, counted only when the condition has occurred at least 8 times -- a smaller sample is dropped outright, not discounted; (2) the PPG attached to it, with higher better on offense and lower better on defense, and each side normalized against its own kind so a defensive number competes with defensive numbers rather than against scoring averages; (3) how far the number sits from the OPPONENT's on the same condition, across win%, PPG and how often the condition happens at all; and (4) where it falls among every other team previously run through this workbook and cached. Criteria 1 and 2 measure how strong a number is; 3 and 4 measure how much it distinguishes this team. Weights: win_pct 40%, ppg 27%, matchup 20%, pool 13%. See important_numbers.py.

Full Data Exports

Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)

TeamSideTypeStatOpponentWindow/MeetingsValueBaselineGamesBaselineAvgDeviation
LAMDEFENSEteamPass Yardslast 3217.59171.0+27.2%
LAMOFFENSEteamPass Yardslast 5125.416157.8-20.5%
LAMDEFENSEteamRush Yardslast 7159.09231.0-31.2%
LAMOFFENSEteamRush Yardslast 7289.316225.6+28.2%
LAMDEFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.391.0+33.3%
LAMOFFENSEteamTurnoverslast 31.081.5-33.3%
LAMDEFENSEteamYPAlast 39.997.2+36.3%
LAMDEFENSEteamYPPlast 38.096.5+22.7%
STATISTICAL STORIES

LAMAR: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON

The program's index across 5 seasons on file -- -7.5 in 2022 to 1.9 in 2026.

These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.

Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED 10/26/2026 14:30